Skip to content
ModelListedExternal
Download

Jupiter G 8B

Jupiter-G-8B is a post-trained variant of Google Gemma 4 E4B IT, developed by Locai Labs. The G denotes the Gemma base. Jupiter-G-8B improves instruction following (+1.7 IFEval, +1.0 IFBench) and coding/agentic...

KindText modelBase modelgoogle/gemma-4-E4B-itVersionmodel

Model source

Kind
Text model
File size
14.9 GB
Base model
google/gemma-4-E4B-it
Version
vmodel
Updated
Sep 15, 2026
Downloads
74
Source
Hugging Face

Source description

Jupiter

Jupiter-G-8B

Jupiter-G-8B is a post-trained variant of Google Gemma 4 E4B IT, developed by Locai Labs. The G denotes the Gemma base. Jupiter-G-8B improves instruction following (+1.7 IFEval, +1.0 IFBench) and coding/agentic capability (+3.2 LCB pass@1) while preserving the base model's reasoning and knowledge through our Forget-Me-NotTM framework. This model was trained on 1 H200 GPU using 100% renewable energy.

Benchmarks

We evaluate Jupiter-G-8B against gemma-4-E4B-it.

BenchmarkJupiter-G-8Bgemma-4-E4B-it
IFEval (prompt strict)89.387.6
IFBench (prompt strict)35.434.4
AgentHarm harm rate12.022.3
MMLU Redux82.083.4
LiveCodeBench v655.252.0

IFEval and IFBench both reported with prompt strict accuracy. LiveCodeBench v6 reported with pass@1.

Training

Post-Training Data

Jupiter-G-8B is fine-tuned on a curated mixture of five datasets:

DatasetDomainN
Self-cognition (non-reasoning)Identity~full
UltraChat (reasoning + non-reasoning)Reasoning / Replay12,500
Nemotron terminal trajectories (reasoning)Terminal / Agentic20,000
Nemotron competitive programming (non-reasoning)Coding20,000

Training Configuration

MethodLoRA (rank 16, alpha 32)
Target ModulesAll linear layers
Epochs2
OptimiserAdamW (fused)
Learning rate2e-4 (cosine decay, 5% warmup)
Weight decay0.001
Max grad norm1.0
Batch size64 (global: 8 local x 8 accumulation)
Sequence length2,048
PrecisionBF16
Gradient checkpointingEnabled
LossAssistant-only
KernelLiger
AttentionEager

Key Techniques

  • Forget-Me-Not: Synthetic replay data generated by the unmodified base model on UltraChat prompts, preserving existing capabilities during domain-specific fine-tuning.
  • Agentic/terminal training: Curated terminal trajectories from NVIDIA's Nemotron-Terminal-Corpus.
  • Competitive programming: Exercism-derived programming problems from Nemotron corpora to strengthen code generation.

Citation

@misc{locailabs2026jupiterg,
  title   = {Jupiter-G-8B},
  author  = {George Drayson},
  year    = {2026},
  url     = {https://huggingface.co/locailabs/Jupiter-G-8B}
}

Acknowledgements

Jupiter-G-8B builds on Google Gemma 4. Terminal and programming data are sourced from NVIDIA's Nemotron corpora.

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrimaryVersion 4eb096796a8f1fa7390bfdfa14a8aad85abafab1
huggingface.co/locailabs/Jupiter-G-8B/tree/4eb096796a8f1fa7390bfdfa14a8aad85abafab1

Verified Sep 15

Model artifacts

1 artifact

model.safetensors

safetensors · 14.9 GB · SHA-256 5933dd4c6624…ae4b · Hugging Face

Download

Source excerpts

2 excerpts

--- license: apache-2.0 library_name: transformers pipeline_tag: any-to-any base_model: - google/gemma-4-E4B-it tags: - locai - jupiter - gemma - post-training --- ![Jupiter](jupiter.png) # Jupiter-G-8B Jupiter-G-8B is a post-trained variant of [Google Gemma 4 E4B IT](https://huggingface.co/google/gemma-4-E4B-it), developed by [Locai Labs](https://locailabs.com/). The G denotes the Gemma base. Jupiter-G-8B improves instruction following (+1.7 IFEval, +1.0 IFBench) and coding/agentic capability (+3.2 LCB pass@1) while preserving the base model's reasoning and knowledge through our Forget-Me-Not™ framework. This model was trained on 1 H200 GPU using 100% renewable energy. ## Benchmarks We evaluate Jupiter-G-8B against [gemma-4-E4B-it](https://huggingface.co/google/gemma-4-E4B-it). | Benchmark | Jupiter-G-8B | gemma-4-E4B-it | | --- | --- | --- | | IFEval (prompt strict) | **89.3** | 87.6 | | IFBench (prompt strict) | **35.4** | 34.4 | | AgentHarm harm rate | **12.0** | 22.3 | | MMLU Redux | 82.0 | **83.4** | | LiveCodeBench v6 | **55.2** | 52.0 | IFEval and IFBench both reported with prompt strict accuracy. LiveCodeBench v6 reported with pass@1. ## Training ### Post-Training Data Jupiter-G-8B is fine-tuned on a curated mixture of five datasets: | Dataset | Domain | N | | --- | --- | --- | | Self-cognition (non-reasoning) | Identity | ~full | | UltraChat (reasoning + non-reasoning) | Reasoning / Replay | 12,500 | | Nemotron terminal trajectories (reasoning) | Terminal / Agentic | 20,000 | | Nemotron competitive programming (non-reasoning) | Coding | 20,000 | ### Training Configuration | Method | LoRA (rank 16, alpha 32) | | --- | --- | | Target Modules | All linear layers | | Epochs | 2 | | Optimiser | AdamW (fused) | | Learning rate | 2e-4 (cosine decay, 5% warmup) | | Weight decay | 0.001 | | Max grad norm | 1.0 | | Batch size | 64 (global: 8 local x 8 accumulation) | | Sequence length | 2,048 | | Precision | BF16 | | Gradient checkpointing | Enabled | | Loss | Assistant-only | | Kernel | Liger | | Attention | Eager | ### Key Techniques - **Forget-Me-Not:** Synthetic replay data generated by the unmodified base model on UltraChat prompts, preserving existing capabilities during domain-specific fine-tuning. - **Agentic/terminal training:** Curated terminal trajectories from NVIDIA's Nemotron-Terminal-Corpus. - **Competitive programming:** Exe...

Source context: 74 downloads · 5 likes · Pipeline any-to-any · Library transformers · Repo locailabs/Jupiter-G-8B