Skip to content
ModelListedExternal
Download

ConvTasNet Lyrics NonCausal

A NonCausal Lyrics/Accompaniment separation model for the CAD2-Task1 baseline system.

KindOtherVersionRevision 96a3d10

Model source

Kind
Other
File size
41.4–41.5 MB
Version
vRevision 96a3d10
Updated
Sep 18, 2026
Downloads
24
Tasks
Audio
Source
Hugging Face

Source description

Cadenza Challenge: CAD2-Task1

A NonCausal Lyrics/Accompaniment separation model for the CAD2-Task1 baseline system.

  • Architecture: ConvTasNet (Kaituo XU) with multichannel support (Alexandre Defossez).
  • Parameters:
    • B: 256
    • C: 2
    • H: 512
    • L: 20
    • N: 256
    • P: 3
    • R: 4
    • X: 10
    • audio_channels: 2
    • causal: false
    • mask_nonlinear: relu
    • norm_type: gLN
  • training:
    • sample_rate: 44100
    • samples_per_track: 64
    • segment: 5.0
    • aggregate: 2
    • batch_size: 4
    • early_stop: true
    • epochs: 200

Dataset

The model was trained on the training split of the MUSDB18-HQ dataset.

How to use

from tasnet import ConvTasNetStereo

model = ConvTasNetStereo.from_pretrained(
    "cadenzachallenge/ConvTasNet_LyricsSeparation_NonCausal"
).cpu()

Results

TrackVocals (SDR)Accompaniment (SDR)
Al James - Schoolboy Facination6.8419.074
AM Contra - Heart Peripheral6.94814.105
Angels In Amplifiers - I'm Alright7.35810.859
Arise - Run Run Run6.10516.806
Ben Carrigan - We'll Talk About It All Tonight2.85310.181
BKS - Bulldozer1.90913.944
BKS - Too Much8.61513.212
Bobby Nobody - Stitch Up7.94812.685
Buitraker - Revo X4.60914.61
Carlos Gonzalez - A Place For Us4.2358.888
Cristina Vane - So Easy8.75913.639
Detsky Sad - Walkie Talkie7.73210.844
Enda Reilly - Cur An Long Ag Seol9.60313.723
Forkupines - Semantics4.95511.561
Georgia Wonder - Siren4.1248.578
Girls Under Glass - We Feel Alright4.3812.272
Hollow Ground - Ill Fate7.04616.299
James Elder & Mark M Thompson - The English Actor4.6949.638
Juliet's Rescue - Heartbeats6.28114.409
Little Chicago's Finest - My Own6.3136.603
Louis Cressy Band - Good Time6.50112.016
Lyndsey Ollard - Catching Up9.1812.116
M.E.R.C. Music - Knockout6.6198.507
Moosmusic - Big Dummy Shake8.09714.578
Motor Tapes - Shore0.76910.137
Mu - Too Bright5.85313.135
Nerve 9 - Pray For The Rain6.42514.427
PR - Happy Daze051.092
PR - Oh No09.021
Punkdisco - Oral Hygiene5.72517.681
Raft Monk - Tiring2.3789.244
Sambasevam Shanmugam - Kaathaadi8.16410.588
Secretariat - Borderline5.52210.817
Secretariat - Over The Top7.85914.996
Side Effects Project - Sing With Me11.19712.63
Signe Jakobsen - What Have You Done To Me7.68511.013
Skelpolu - Resurrection07.603
Speak Softly - Broken Man3.99714.516
Speak Softly - Like Horses6.4629.426
The Doppler Shift - Atrophy0.71114.241
The Easton Ellises - Falcon 692.4017.889
The Easton Ellises (Baumi) - SDRNR1.4797.948
The Long Wait - Dark Horses6.5312.661
The Mountaineering Club - Mallory10.66515.311
The Sunshine Garcia Band - For I Am The Moon9.59113.297
Timboz - Pony4.02514.271
Tom McKenzie - Directions8.03116.129
Triviul feat. The Fiend - Widow7.0618.168
We Fell From The Sky - Not You3.86211.685
Zeno - Signs6.36411.552
Total (median over frames, median over tracks)6.33812.194

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrimaryVersion 96a3d10364260d1de62b70b8e55f1e5d9e71fb9a
huggingface.co/cadenzachallenge/ConvTasNet_Lyrics_NonCausal/tree/96a3d10364260d1de62b70b8e55f1e5d9e71fb9a

Verified Sep 18

Model artifacts

2 artifacts

model.safetensors

safetensors · 41.4 MB · SHA-256 38ab32d382f9…a9e1 · Hugging Face

Download

pytorch_model.bin

bin · 41.5 MB · SHA-256 4592b6df0dae…dc0e · Hugging Face

Download

Source excerpts

2 excerpts

--- license: apache-2.0 language: - en tags: - hearing loss - challenge - signal processing - source separation - lyrics intelligibility - audio - audio-to-audio --- # Cadenza Challenge: CAD2-Task1 A NonCausal Lyrics/Accompaniment separation model for the CAD2-Task1 baseline system. * Architecture: ConvTasNet (Kaituo XU) with multichannel support (Alexandre Defossez). * Parameters: * B: 256 * C: 2 * H: 512 * L: 20 * N: 256 * P: 3 * R: 4 * X: 10 * audio_channels: 2 * causal: false * mask_nonlinear: relu * norm_type: gLN * training: * sample_rate: 44100 * samples_per_track: 64 * segment: 5.0 * aggregate: 2 * batch_size: 4 * early_stop: true * epochs: 200 ## Dataset The model was trained on the training split of the MUSDB18-HQ dataset. ## How to use ``` from tasnet import ConvTasNetStereo model = ConvTasNetStereo.from_pretrained( "cadenzachallenge/ConvTasNet_LyricsSeparation_NonCausal" ).cpu() ``` ## Results | Track | Vocals (SDR) | Accompaniment (SDR) | |:------|:------------:|:---------:| | Al James - Schoolboy Facination | 6.841 | 9.074 | | AM Contra - Heart Peripheral | 6.948 | 14.105 | | Angels In Amplifiers - I'm Alright | 7.358 | 10.859 | | Arise - Run Run Run | 6.105 | 16.806 | | Ben Carrigan - We'll Talk About It All Tonight | 2.853 | 10.181 | | BKS - Bulldozer | 1.909 | 13.944 | | BKS - Too Much | 8.615 | 13.212 | | Bobby Nobody - Stitch Up | 7.948 | 12.685 | | Buitraker - Revo X | 4.609 | 14.61 | | Carlos Gonzalez - A Place For Us | 4.235 | 8.888 | | Cristina Vane - So Easy | 8.759 | 13.639 | | Detsky Sad - Walkie Talkie | 7.732 | 10.844 | | Enda Reilly - Cur An Long Ag Seol | 9.603 | 13.723 | | Forkupines - Semantics | 4.955 | 11.561 | | Georgia Wonder - Siren | 4.124 | 8.578 | | Girls Under Glass - We Feel Alright | 4.38 | 12.272 | | Hollow Ground - Ill Fate | 7.046 | 16.299 | | James Elder & Mark M Thompson - The English Actor | 4.694 | 9.638 | | Juliet's Rescue - Heartbeats | 6.281 | 14.409 | | Little Chicago's Finest - My Own | 6.313 | 6.603 | | Louis Cressy Band - Good Time | 6.501 | 12.016 | | Lyndsey Ollard - Catching Up | 9.18 | 12.116 | | M.E.R.C. Music - Knockout | 6.619 | 8.507 | | Moosmusic - Big Dummy Shake | 8.097 | 14.578 | | Motor Tapes - Shore | 0.769 | 10.137 | | Mu - Too Bright | 5.853 | 13.135 | | Nerve 9 - Pray For The Rain | 6.425 | 14.427 | | PR - Happy Daze | 0 | 51.092 | | PR - Oh No | 0 | 9....

Source context: 24 downloads · 0 likes · Pipeline audio-to-audio · Library transformers · Repo cadenzachallenge/ConvTasNet_Lyrics_NonCausal