Skip to content
ModelListedExternal
Browse files

Autolens Resnet18

Baseline CNN model for 8-class vehicle body type classification.

KindOtherVersionRevision 3fcce3b

Model source

Kind
Other
File size
42.6–42.7 MB
Version
vRevision 3fcce3b
Updated
Sep 28, 2026
Downloads
13
Source
Hugging Face

Source description

AutoLens ResNet18 Baseline

Baseline CNN model for 8-class vehicle body type classification.

Model

  • Architecture: ResNet18
  • Classes: 8 vehicle body types
  • Source run: baseline_0_resnet18_20260509_092916
  • Source checkpoint: checkpoints/baseline_0_resnet18_20260509_092916/best-12-0.8414.ckpt
  • Export format: model.safetensors plus metadata.json, with ONNX for deployment

Classes

  • SUV
  • VAN
  • STATION WAGON
  • MICRO
  • OPEN WHEEL / F1
  • SEDAN
  • HATCHBACK
  • PICK UP

Preprocessing

  • RGB input
  • Resize: 256
  • Center crop / model input: 224 x 224
  • Mean: [0.4429, 0.4354, 0.437]
  • Std: [0.2456, 0.2421, 0.2449]

Internal Test Results

Evaluated on held-out internal test set (3170 samples, no data leakage).

  • Accuracy: 0.8968
  • F1-macro: 0.8590
  • F1-weighted: 0.8963
  • Precision-macro: 0.8887
  • Recall-macro: 0.8361

Per-class Performance

ClassPrecisionRecallF1-scoreSupport
SUV0.91040.91040.9104670
VAN0.91650.91650.9165455
STATION WAGON0.62120.62120.621266
MICRO0.77270.77270.772722
OPEN WHEEL / F10.99490.99490.9949586
SEDAN0.88000.90310.8914836
HATCHBACK0.73060.74440.7374266
PICK UP0.93280.82530.8757269

Artifact sizes

  • model.safetensors: 42.698 MB
  • model.onnx: 42.642 MB

Files

  • model.safetensors — weights-only model artifact
  • metadata.json — architecture, classes, preprocessing, source run, and artifact metadata
  • model.onnx — ONNX Runtime inference artifact
  • model.simplified.onnx — optional simplified ONNX graph when available
  • size_report.json / size_check.json — artifact size and ONNX smoke evidence

Intended use

Educational demo and report evidence for classifying uploaded vehicle images into the 8 AutoLens body-type classes.

Limitations

The dataset is assembled from public/open sources and may contain domain bias. Similar body styles such as hatchback, station wagon, and sedan can be ambiguous. The merged raw dataset is not redistributed in this model repository.

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrimaryVersion 3fcce3b60cbb73b05b08716608d3bfa8e3d63b88
huggingface.co/morpeN1/autolens-resnet18/tree/3fcce3b60cbb73b05b08716608d3bfa8e3d63b88

Verified Sep 28

Download files

Model artifacts

3 artifacts

model.onnx

onnx · 42.6 MB · SHA-256 fdad4eb86d49…7f4d · Hugging Face

Download file

model.safetensors

safetensors · 42.7 MB · SHA-256 cb43349fc3d9…6bb0 · Hugging Face

Download file

model.simplified.onnx

onnx · 42.6 MB · SHA-256 31dfcbb52295…f9b3 · Hugging Face

Download file

Source excerpts

2 excerpts

--- library_name: onnxruntime pipeline_tag: image-classification tags: - computer-vision - image-classification - cars - onnx - safetensors license: other --- # AutoLens ResNet18 Baseline Baseline CNN model for 8-class vehicle body type classification. ## Model - Architecture: ResNet18 - Classes: 8 vehicle body types - Source run: `baseline_0_resnet18_20260509_092916` - Source checkpoint: `checkpoints/baseline_0_resnet18_20260509_092916/best-12-0.8414.ckpt` - Export format: `model.safetensors` plus `metadata.json`, with ONNX for deployment ## Classes - SUV - VAN - STATION WAGON - MICRO - OPEN WHEEL / F1 - SEDAN - HATCHBACK - PICK UP ## Preprocessing - RGB input - Resize: 256 - Center crop / model input: 224 x 224 - Mean: `[0.4429, 0.4354, 0.437]` - Std: `[0.2456, 0.2421, 0.2449]` ## Internal Test Results Evaluated on held-out internal test set (3170 samples, no data leakage). - Accuracy: **0.8968** - F1-macro: **0.8590** - F1-weighted: 0.8963 - Precision-macro: 0.8887 - Recall-macro: 0.8361 ### Per-class Performance | Class | Precision | Recall | F1-score | Support | |-------|-----------|--------|----------|---------| | SUV | 0.9104 | 0.9104 | 0.9104 | 670 | | VAN | 0.9165 | 0.9165 | 0.9165 | 455 | | STATION WAGON | 0.6212 | 0.6212 | 0.6212 | 66 | | MICRO | 0.7727 | 0.7727 | 0.7727 | 22 | | OPEN WHEEL / F1 | 0.9949 | 0.9949 | 0.9949 | 586 | | SEDAN | 0.8800 | 0.9031 | 0.8914 | 836 | | HATCHBACK | 0.7306 | 0.7444 | 0.7374 | 266 | | PICK UP | 0.9328 | 0.8253 | 0.8757 | 269 | ## Artifact sizes - `model.safetensors`: 42.698 MB - `model.onnx`: 42.642 MB ## Files - `model.safetensors` — weights-only model artifact - `metadata.json` — architecture, classes, preprocessing, source run, and artifact metadata - `model.onnx` — ONNX Runtime inference artifact - `model.simplified.onnx` — optional simplified ONNX graph when available - `size_report.json` / `size_check.json` — artifact size and ONNX smoke evidence ## Intended use Educational demo and report evidence for classifying uploaded vehicle images into the 8 AutoLens body-type classes. ## Limitations The dataset is assembled from public/open sources and may contain domain bias. Similar body styles such as hatchback, station wagon, and sedan can be ambiguous. The merged raw dataset is not redistributed in this model repository.

Source context: 13 downloads · 0 likes · Pipeline image-classification · Library onnxruntime · Repo morpeN1/autolens-resnet18