Skip to content
ModelListedExternal
Download

Convnextv2 Huge.dbv4 Full

Model Type: Multilabel Image classification / feature backbone Model Stats: Params: 692.6M FLOPs / MACs: 1.2T / 600.4G Image size: train = 512 x 512, test = 512 x 512 Dataset:...

KindOtherBase modeltimm/convnextv2_huge.fcmae_ft_in22k_in1k_512VersionRevision a09d90d

Model source

Kind
Other
File size
2.58 GB
Base model
timm/convnextv2_huge.fcmae_ft_in22k_in1k_512
Version
vRevision a09d90d
Updated
Sep 16, 2026
Downloads
121
Source
Hugging Face

Source description

Anime Tagger convnextv2_huge.dbv4-full

Model Details

  • Model Type: Multilabel Image classification / feature backbone
  • Model Stats:
    • Params: 692.6M
    • FLOPs / MACs: 1.2T / 600.4G
    • Image size: train = 512 x 512, test = 512 x 512
  • Dataset: animetimm/danbooru-wdtagger-v4-w640-ws-full
    • Tags Count: 12476
      • General (#0) Tags Count: 9225
      • Character (#4) Tags Count: 3247
      • Rating (#9) Tags Count: 4

Results

#Macro@0.40 (F1/MCC/P/R)Micro@0.40 (F1/MCC/P/R)Macro@Best (F1/P/R)
Validation0.580 / 0.584 / 0.626 / 0.5560.697 / 0.696 / 0.692 / 0.701---
Test0.580 / 0.584 / 0.627 / 0.5560.697 / 0.696 / 0.693 / 0.7020.611 / 0.612 / 0.630
  • Macro/Micro@0.40 means the metrics on the threshold 0.40.
  • Macro@Best means the mean metrics on the tag-level thresholds on each tags, which should have the best F1 scores.

Thresholds

CategoryNameAlphaThresholdMicro@Thr (F1/P/R)Macro@0.40 (F1/P/R)Macro@Best (F1/P/R)
0general10.380.685 / 0.673 / 0.6970.457 / 0.514 / 0.4300.494 / 0.490 / 0.524
4character10.510.946 / 0.962 / 0.9300.930 / 0.948 / 0.9150.943 / 0.959 / 0.930
9rating10.240.828 / 0.790 / 0.8710.833 / 0.823 / 0.8430.835 / 0.812 / 0.861
  • Micro@Thr means the metrics on the category-level suggested thresholds, which are listed in the table above.
  • Macro@0.40 means the metrics on the threshold 0.40.
  • Macro@Best means the metrics on the tag-level thresholds on each tags, which should have the best F1 scores.

For tag-level thresholds, you can find them in selected_tags.csv.

How to Use

We provided a sample image for our code samples, you can find it here.

Use TIMM And Torch

Install dghs-imgutils, timm and other necessary requirements with the following command

pip install 'dghs-imgutils>=0.19.0' torch huggingface_hub timm pillow pandas

After that you can load this model with timm library, and use it for train, validation and test, with the following code

import json

import pandas as pd
import torch
from huggingface_hub import hf_hub_download
from imgutils.data import load_image
from imgutils.preprocess import create_torchvision_transforms
from timm import create_model

repo_id = 'animetimm/convnextv2_huge.dbv4-full'
model = create_model(f'hf-hub:{repo_id}', pretrained=True)
model.eval()

with open(hf_hub_download(repo_id=repo_id, repo_type='model', filename='preprocess.json'), 'r') as f:
    preprocessor = create_torchvision_transforms(json.load(f)['test'])
# Compose(
#     PadToSize(size=(512, 512), interpolation=bilinear, background_color=white)
#     Resize(size=(512, 512), interpolation=bicubic, max_size=None, antialias=True)
#     CenterCrop(size=[512, 512])
#     MaybeToTensor()
#     Normalize(mean=tensor([0.4850, 0.4560, 0.4060]), std=tensor([0.2290, 0.2240, 0.2250]))
# )

image = load_image('https://huggingface.co/animetimm/convnextv2_huge.dbv4-full/resolve/main/sample.webp')
input_ = preprocessor(image).unsqueeze(0)
# input_, shape: torch.Size([1, 3, 512, 512]), dtype: torch.float32
with torch.no_grad():
    output = model(input_)
    prediction = torch.sigmoid(output)[0]
# output, shape: torch.Size([1, 12476]), dtype: torch.float32
# prediction, shape: torch.Size([12476]), dtype: torch.float32

df_tags = pd.read_csv(
    hf_hub_download(repo_id=repo_id, repo_type='model', filename='selected_tags.csv'),
    keep_default_na=False
)
tags = df_tags['name']
mask = prediction.numpy() >= df_tags['best_threshold']
print(dict(zip(tags[mask].tolist(), prediction[mask].tolist())))
# {'sensitive': 0.9900546073913574,
#  '1girl': 0.9986221790313721,
#  'solo': 0.9894072413444519,
#  'looking_at_viewer': 0.8689708113670349,
#  'blush': 0.8729097843170166,
#  'smile': 0.9395995736122131,
#  'short_hair': 0.6831153631210327,
#  'long_sleeves': 0.6779903173446655,
#  'brown_hair': 0.802174985408783,
#  'holding': 0.3276722729206085,
#  'dress': 0.6280677318572998,
#  'sitting': 0.6450996994972229,
#  'purple_eyes': 0.8072393536567688,
#  'flower': 0.9524818062782288,
#  'braid': 0.8764650225639343,
#  'outdoors': 0.47000938653945923,
#  'tears': 0.9879008531570435,
#  'floral_print': 0.5994200706481934,
#  'crying': 0.34614139795303345,
#  'plant': 0.3870095908641815,
#  'crown_braid': 0.7048561573028564,
#  'happy_tears': 0.759681224822998,
#  'pavement': 0.2870482802391052,
#  'wiping_tears': 0.9898664951324463,
#  'brick_floor': 0.5737900137901306}

Citation

@misc{convnextv2_huge_dbv4_full,
  title        = {Anime Tagger convnextv2_huge.dbv4-full},
  author       = {narugo1992 and Deep Generative anime Hobbyist Syndicate (DeepGHS)},
  year         = {2025},
  howpublished = {\url{https://huggingface.co/animetimm/convnextv2_huge.dbv4-full}},
  note         = {A large-scale anime-style image classification model based on convnextv2_huge architecture for multi-label tagging with 12476 tags, trained on anime dataset dbv4-full (\url{https://huggingface.co/datasets/animetimm/danbooru-wdtagger-v4-w640-ws-full}). Model parameters: 692.6M, FLOPs: 1.2T, input resolution: 512×512.},
  license      = {gpl-3.0}
}

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrimaryVersion a09d90de35194c89d211f611d88afb350139327d
huggingface.co/Mooshie/convnextv2_huge.dbv4-full/tree/a09d90de35194c89d211f611d88afb350139327d

Verified Sep 16

Model artifacts

1 artifact

model.safetensors

safetensors · 2.58 GB · SHA-256 a9c4f63a4afc…8974 · Hugging Face

Download

Source excerpts

2 excerpts

--- tags: - image-classification - timm - transformers - animetimm - dghs-imgutils library_name: timm license: gpl-3.0 datasets: - animetimm/danbooru-wdtagger-v4-w640-ws-full base_model: - timm/convnextv2_huge.fcmae_ft_in22k_in1k_512 --- # Anime Tagger convnextv2_huge.dbv4-full ## Model Details - **Model Type:** Multilabel Image classification / feature backbone - **Model Stats:** - Params: 692.6M - FLOPs / MACs: 1.2T / 600.4G - Image size: train = 512 x 512, test = 512 x 512 - **Dataset:** [animetimm/danbooru-wdtagger-v4-w640-ws-full](https://huggingface.co/datasets/animetimm/danbooru-wdtagger-v4-w640-ws-full) - Tags Count: 12476 - General (#0) Tags Count: 9225 - Character (#4) Tags Count: 3247 - Rating (#9) Tags Count: 4 ## Results | # | Macro@0.40 (F1/MCC/P/R) | Micro@0.40 (F1/MCC/P/R) | Macro@Best (F1/P/R) | |:----------:|:-----------------------------:|:-----------------------------:|:---------------------:| | Validation | 0.580 / 0.584 / 0.626 / 0.556 | 0.697 / 0.696 / 0.692 / 0.701 | --- | | Test | 0.580 / 0.584 / 0.627 / 0.556 | 0.697 / 0.696 / 0.693 / 0.702 | 0.611 / 0.612 / 0.630 | * `Macro/Micro@0.40` means the metrics on the threshold 0.40. * `Macro@Best` means the mean metrics on the tag-level thresholds on each tags, which should have the best F1 scores. ## Thresholds | Category | Name | Alpha | Threshold | Micro@Thr (F1/P/R) | Macro@0.40 (F1/P/R) | Macro@Best (F1/P/R) | |:----------:|:---------:|:-------:|:-----------:|:---------------------:|:---------------------:|:---------------------:| | 0 | general | 1 | 0.38 | 0.685 / 0.673 / 0.697 | 0.457 / 0.514 / 0.430 | 0.494 / 0.490 / 0.524 | | 4 | character | 1 | 0.51 | 0.946 / 0.962 / 0.930 | 0.930 / 0.948 / 0.915 | 0.943 / 0.959 / 0.930 | | 9 | rating | 1 | 0.24 | 0.828 / 0.790 / 0.871 | 0.833 / 0.823 / 0.843 | 0.835 / 0.812 / 0.861 | * `Micro@Thr` means the metrics on the category-level suggested thresholds, which are listed in the table above. * `Macro@0.40` means the metrics on the threshold 0.40. * `Macro@Best` means the metrics on the tag-level thresholds on each tags, which should have the best F1 scores. For tag-level thresholds, you can find them in [selected_tags.csv](https://huggingface.co/animetimm/convnextv2_huge.dbv4-full/resolve/main/selected_tags.csv). ## How to Use We provided a sample image for our code samples, you can find it [here](https://huggingface.co...

Source context: 121 downloads · 0 likes · Pipeline image-classification · Library timm · Repo Mooshie/convnextv2_huge.dbv4-full