Skip to content
ModelListedExternal
Browse files

Caformer B36.dbv4 Full

Model Type: Multilabel Image classification / feature backbone Model Stats: Params: 134.0M FLOPs / MACs: 132.2G / 66.0G Image size: train = 384 x 384, test = 384 x 384 Dataset:...

KindOtherBase modeltimm/caformer_b36.sail_in22k_ft_in1k_384VersionRevision caa4374

Model source

Kind
Other
File size
511–512 MB
Base model
timm/caformer_b36.sail_in22k_ft_in1k_384
Version
vRevision caa4374
Updated
Sep 16, 2026
Downloads
33
Source
Hugging Face

Source description

Anime Tagger caformer_b36.dbv4-full

Model Details

  • Model Type: Multilabel Image classification / feature backbone
  • Model Stats:
    • Params: 134.0M
    • FLOPs / MACs: 132.2G / 66.0G
    • Image size: train = 384 x 384, test = 384 x 384
  • Dataset: animetimm/danbooru-wdtagger-v4-w640-ws-full
    • Tags Count: 12476
      • General (#0) Tags Count: 9225
      • Character (#4) Tags Count: 3247
      • Rating (#9) Tags Count: 4

Results

#Macro@0.40 (F1/MCC/P/R)Micro@0.40 (F1/MCC/P/R)Macro@Best (F1/P/R)
Validation0.545 / 0.551 / 0.601 / 0.5190.688 / 0.687 / 0.689 / 0.687---
Test0.546 / 0.552 / 0.602 / 0.5190.689 / 0.688 / 0.690 / 0.6880.581 / 0.585 / 0.599
  • Macro/Micro@0.40 means the metrics on the threshold 0.40.
  • Macro@Best means the mean metrics on the tag-level thresholds on each tags, which should have the best F1 scores.

Thresholds

CategoryNameAlphaThresholdMicro@Thr (F1/P/R)Macro@0.40 (F1/P/R)Macro@Best (F1/P/R)
0general10.390.676 / 0.672 / 0.6800.418 / 0.485 / 0.3880.459 / 0.457 / 0.490
4character10.470.933 / 0.953 / 0.9150.911 / 0.934 / 0.8930.926 / 0.948 / 0.908
9rating10.390.830 / 0.792 / 0.8710.837 / 0.811 / 0.8640.837 / 0.813 / 0.864
  • Micro@Thr means the metrics on the category-level suggested thresholds, which are listed in the table above.
  • Macro@0.40 means the metrics on the threshold 0.40.
  • Macro@Best means the metrics on the tag-level thresholds on each tags, which should have the best F1 scores.

For tag-level thresholds, you can find them in selected_tags.csv.

How to Use

We provided a sample image for our code samples, you can find it here.

Use TIMM And Torch

Install dghs-imgutils, timm and other necessary requirements with the following command

pip install 'dghs-imgutils>=0.17.0' torch huggingface_hub timm pillow pandas

After that you can load this model with timm library, and use it for train, validation and test, with the following code

import json

import pandas as pd
import torch
from huggingface_hub import hf_hub_download
from imgutils.data import load_image
from imgutils.preprocess import create_torchvision_transforms
from timm import create_model

repo_id = 'animetimm/caformer_b36.dbv4-full'
model = create_model(f'hf-hub:{repo_id}', pretrained=True)
model.eval()

with open(hf_hub_download(repo_id=repo_id, repo_type='model', filename='preprocess.json'), 'r') as f:
    preprocessor = create_torchvision_transforms(json.load(f)['test'])
# Compose(
#     PadToSize(size=(512, 512), interpolation=bilinear, background_color=white)
#     Resize(size=384, interpolation=bicubic, max_size=None, antialias=True)
#     CenterCrop(size=[384, 384])
#     MaybeToTensor()
#     Normalize(mean=tensor([0.4850, 0.4560, 0.4060]), std=tensor([0.2290, 0.2240, 0.2250]))
# )

image = load_image('https://huggingface.co/animetimm/caformer_b36.dbv4-full/resolve/main/sample.webp')
input_ = preprocessor(image).unsqueeze(0)
# input_, shape: torch.Size([1, 3, 384, 384]), dtype: torch.float32
with torch.no_grad():
    output = model(input_)
    prediction = torch.sigmoid(output)[0]
# output, shape: torch.Size([1, 12476]), dtype: torch.float32
# prediction, shape: torch.Size([12476]), dtype: torch.float32

df_tags = pd.read_csv(
    hf_hub_download(repo_id=repo_id, repo_type='model', filename='selected_tags.csv'),
    keep_default_na=False
)
tags = df_tags['name']
mask = prediction.numpy() >= df_tags['best_threshold']
print(dict(zip(tags[mask].tolist(), prediction[mask].tolist())))
# {'sensitive': 0.6932118535041809,
#  '1girl': 0.9990721940994263,
#  'solo': 0.9785084128379822,
#  'looking_at_viewer': 0.7411327958106995,
#  'blush': 0.8228459358215332,
#  'smile': 0.9370849132537842,
#  'short_hair': 0.8239911198616028,
#  'long_sleeves': 0.5299726724624634,
#  'brown_hair': 0.6389132738113403,
#  'holding': 0.6104577779769897,
#  'dress': 0.6728140115737915,
#  'closed_mouth': 0.33915525674819946,
#  'sitting': 0.7986266016960144,
#  'purple_eyes': 0.7082042694091797,
#  'flower': 0.8504390120506287,
#  'braid': 0.812047004699707,
#  'blunt_bangs': 0.27516067028045654,
#  'tears': 0.8593371510505676,
#  'floral_print': 0.28373879194259644,
#  'crying': 0.31545740365982056,
#  'plant': 0.7968168258666992,
#  'blue_flower': 0.47092026472091675,
#  'tareme': 0.1419680416584015,
#  'crying_with_eyes_open': 0.2293853610754013,
#  'crown_braid': 0.6291146874427795,
#  'potted_plant': 0.7235668897628784,
#  'flower_pot': 0.7853846549987793,
#  'happy_tears': 0.18256734311580658,
#  'pavement': 0.3113744258880615,
#  'wiping_tears': 0.7474808096885681,
#  'morning_glory': 0.865814208984375}

Use ONNX Model For Inference

Install dghs-imgutils with the following command

pip install 'dghs-imgutils>=0.17.0'

Use multilabel_timm_predict function with the following code

from imgutils.generic import multilabel_timm_predict

general, character, rating = multilabel_timm_predict(
    'https://huggingface.co/animetimm/caformer_b36.dbv4-full/resolve/main/sample.webp',
    repo_id='animetimm/caformer_b36.dbv4-full',
    fmt=('general', 'character', 'rating'),
)

print(general)
# {'1girl': 0.9990721940994263,
#  'solo': 0.9785083532333374,
#  'smile': 0.9370849132537842,
#  'morning_glory': 0.8658077716827393,
#  'tears': 0.8593354225158691,
#  'flower': 0.8504382371902466,
#  'short_hair': 0.8239905834197998,
#  'blush': 0.8228461742401123,
#  'braid': 0.8120447397232056,
#  'sitting': 0.798625111579895,
#  'plant': 0.7968136072158813,
#  'flower_pot': 0.7853772640228271,
#  'wiping_tears': 0.7474707365036011,
#  'looking_at_viewer': 0.7411322593688965,
#  'potted_plant': 0.7235615253448486,
#  'purple_eyes': 0.7082012295722961,
#  'dress': 0.6728127598762512,
#  'brown_hair': 0.6389119029045105,
#  'crown_braid': 0.6291083693504333,
#  'holding': 0.6104577779769897,
#  'long_sleeves': 0.5299732089042664,
#  'blue_flower': 0.470914363861084,
#  'closed_mouth': 0.33915433287620544,
#  'crying': 0.31545311212539673,
#  'pavement': 0.3113621473312378,
#  'floral_print': 0.2837352156639099,
#  'blunt_bangs': 0.2751583755016327,
#  'crying_with_eyes_open': 0.22938179969787598,
#  'happy_tears': 0.1825598180294037,
#  'tareme': 0.1419658362865448}
print(character)
# {}
print(rating)
# {'sensitive': 0.6932107210159302}

For further information, see documentation of function multilabel_timm_predict.

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrimaryVersion caa4374d0b82e44cdaecc2824ab04cb6a28f3740
huggingface.co/Mooshie/caformer_b36.dbv4-full/tree/caa4374d0b82e44cdaecc2824ab04cb6a28f3740

Verified Sep 16

Download files

Model artifacts

2 artifacts

model.onnx

onnx · 512 MB · SHA-256 3ba9566baed1…c065 · Hugging Face

Download file

model.safetensors

safetensors · 511 MB · SHA-256 75d656d3f3ee…3992 · Hugging Face

Download file

Source excerpts

2 excerpts

--- tags: - image-classification - timm - transformers - animetimm - dghs-imgutils library_name: timm license: gpl-3.0 datasets: - animetimm/danbooru-wdtagger-v4-w640-ws-full base_model: - timm/caformer_b36.sail_in22k_ft_in1k_384 --- # Anime Tagger caformer_b36.dbv4-full ## Model Details - **Model Type:** Multilabel Image classification / feature backbone - **Model Stats:** - Params: 134.0M - FLOPs / MACs: 132.2G / 66.0G - Image size: train = 384 x 384, test = 384 x 384 - **Dataset:** [animetimm/danbooru-wdtagger-v4-w640-ws-full](https://huggingface.co/datasets/animetimm/danbooru-wdtagger-v4-w640-ws-full) - Tags Count: 12476 - General (#0) Tags Count: 9225 - Character (#4) Tags Count: 3247 - Rating (#9) Tags Count: 4 ## Results | # | Macro@0.40 (F1/MCC/P/R) | Micro@0.40 (F1/MCC/P/R) | Macro@Best (F1/P/R) | |:----------:|:-----------------------------:|:-----------------------------:|:---------------------:| | Validation | 0.545 / 0.551 / 0.601 / 0.519 | 0.688 / 0.687 / 0.689 / 0.687 | --- | | Test | 0.546 / 0.552 / 0.602 / 0.519 | 0.689 / 0.688 / 0.690 / 0.688 | 0.581 / 0.585 / 0.599 | * `Macro/Micro@0.40` means the metrics on the threshold 0.40. * `Macro@Best` means the mean metrics on the tag-level thresholds on each tags, which should have the best F1 scores. ## Thresholds | Category | Name | Alpha | Threshold | Micro@Thr (F1/P/R) | Macro@0.40 (F1/P/R) | Macro@Best (F1/P/R) | |:----------:|:---------:|:-------:|:-----------:|:---------------------:|:---------------------:|:---------------------:| | 0 | general | 1 | 0.39 | 0.676 / 0.672 / 0.680 | 0.418 / 0.485 / 0.388 | 0.459 / 0.457 / 0.490 | | 4 | character | 1 | 0.47 | 0.933 / 0.953 / 0.915 | 0.911 / 0.934 / 0.893 | 0.926 / 0.948 / 0.908 | | 9 | rating | 1 | 0.39 | 0.830 / 0.792 / 0.871 | 0.837 / 0.811 / 0.864 | 0.837 / 0.813 / 0.864 | * `Micro@Thr` means the metrics on the category-level suggested thresholds, which are listed in the table above. * `Macro@0.40` means the metrics on the threshold 0.40. * `Macro@Best` means the metrics on the tag-level thresholds on each tags, which should have the best F1 scores. For tag-level thresholds, you can find them in [selected_tags.csv](https://huggingface.co/animetimm/caformer_b36.dbv4-full/resolve/main/selected_tags.csv). ## How to Use We provided a sample image for our code samples, you can find it [here](https://huggingface.co/animetim...

Source context: 33 downloads · 0 likes · Pipeline image-classification · Library timm · Repo Mooshie/caformer_b36.dbv4-full