Skip to content
ModelListedExternal
Download

CinemaCLIP

CinemaCLIP is a ViT-B-32-256 fine-tune specialized for understanding the visual language of cinema at a frame level. It is a hybrid CLIP model with 23 classifier heads that represent a comprehensive taxonomy built...

KindText modelBase modellaion/CLIP-ViT-B-32-256x256-DataComp-s34B-b86KVersionmodel

Model source

Kind
Text model
File size
577 MB
Base model
laion/CLIP-ViT-B-32-256x256-DataComp-s34B-b86K
Version
vmodel
Updated
Sep 17, 2026
Downloads
56
Source
Hugging Face

Source description

CinemaCLIP-1.0.0

CinemaCLIP is a ViT-B-32-256 fine-tune specialized for understanding the visual language of cinema at a frame level. It is a hybrid CLIP model with 23 classifier heads that represent a comprehensive taxonomy built with domain experts. For more info, see our launch blog post.

This repository ships three serialized forms of the same model:

  • Torch (model.safetensors) — load via the cinemaclip Python package.
  • CoreML (ImageEncoder.mlmodel, ImageEncoder.mlpackage and TextEncoder.mlpackage) — for on-device Apple Neural Engine inference.
  • ONNX (ImageEncoder.onnx, TextEncoder.onnx, plus _fp16 variants) — for cross-platform inference.

Install

pip install cinemaclip            # core
pip install "cinemaclip[coreml]"  # CoreML export/inference
pip install "cinemaclip[onnx]"    # ONNX export/inference

Usage (PyTorch)

from PIL import Image
from cinemaclip import CinemaCLIP

model = CinemaCLIP.from_pretrained("OZU-Technology/CinemaCLIP").eval()

# End-to-end classification on a PIL image
image = Image.open("still.jpg").convert("RGB")
predictions = model.predict_image(image)
predictions["classifier_preds"]  # Classifier predictions
predictions["clip_image_embedding"]

# Just the image embedding
x = model.preprocess(image).unsqueeze(0)
image_embedding = model.encode_image(x, normalize=True)   # [1, 512]

# Just the text embedding
tokens = model.tokenizer(["a medium closeup of "])
text_embedding = model.encode_text(tokens, normalize=True)  # [1, 512]

The CinemaCLIP.predict_image method is demonstrative for how to get post-processed classifier outputs from the model. It is not super efficient or production ready, and must be treated as a reference above all else.

Usage (CoreML)

import coremltools as ct
from PIL import Image

img_encoder = ct.models.MLModel("ImageEncoder.mlpackage")
# Input must be 256x256 RGB, resized with BICUBIC for parity with the released torch outputs.
img = Image.open("still.jpg").convert("RGB").resize((256, 256), Image.Resampling.BICUBIC)
out = img_encoder.predict({"Image": img})
embedding = out["clip_image_embedding"]    # [512]
probabilities = out["probabilities"]       # [101] — concat of 23 per-category outputs

# TODO
text_encoder = ct.models.MLModel("TextEncoder.mlpackage")

Usage (ONNX)

from PIL import Image
from onnxruntime import InferenceSession
from torchvision import transforms as T

img = Image.open("still.jpg").convert("RGB")
preprocess = T.Compose([
    T.Resize((256, 256), interpolation=T.InterpolationMode.BICUBIC),
    T.ToTensor(),   # yields float tensor in [0, 1] — no mean/std normalization
])
x = preprocess(img).unsqueeze(0).numpy()

session = InferenceSession("ImageEncoder.onnx", providers=["CPUExecutionProvider"])
emb, probs = session.run(None, {"Image": x})

Output structure

probabilities is a flat [101] vector — the concatenation of all 23 classifier heads' post-activation outputs. Label names and positions are in the shipped CinemaNetSchema.json:

import json
schema = json.load(open("CinemaNetSchema.json"))
label_names = schema["probabilities_labels"]  # len == 101

The classifier heads are a mix of 3 types of classifiers:

  • Single label (softmax activation)
  • Multi label (sigmoid activation)
  • Binary (sigmoid activation)

Evaluation

CinemaCLIP outperforms not only the largest existing CLIP models (up to 28x larger), but also leading VLMs in cinematic understanding tasks (we benchmarked against the leading 4B VLMs).

Two inference modes are reported for CinemaCLIP:

  • Classifier — the shipped supervised heads on the CinemaCLIP image embedding.
  • 0-shot — zero-shot text/image similarity using CinemaCLIP's own text encoder.
CategoryCinemaCLIP 0-shotCinemaCLIP ClassifierQwen3.5-4BGemma4-4BInternVL3.5-4BMolmo2-4BDFN ViT-H-14MetaCLIP PE-bigGOpenAI ViT-L-14MobileCLIP-S1DFN ViT-L-14SigLIP2 SO400MSigLIP2 ViT-gopt
Mean83.287.757.656.755.355.345.945.244.844.239.038.736.5
Color Contrast89.387.433.735.333.735.334.033.149.438.737.157.725.2
Color Key86.895.778.178.180.364.358.250.253.259.448.322.852.6
Color Saturation83.084.366.565.472.145.955.161.858.135.846.833.331.8
Color Theory75.373.354.051.750.748.754.751.750.747.347.731.331.7
Color Tones87.389.350.262.670.662.158.550.252.055.747.224.017.7
Lighting Cast81.287.838.353.339.835.725.429.328.835.722.837.818.2
Lighting Contrast91.693.229.839.138.746.135.335.532.639.039.448.437.6
Lighting Edge80.493.622.838.831.240.422.431.641.634.021.226.025.6
Lighting Silhouette88.292.080.963.048.948.866.667.167.458.443.546.278.9
Shot Angle79.584.441.949.233.249.928.013.719.019.625.921.317.2
Shot Composition94.097.046.054.555.760.527.824.321.322.025.231.411.4
Shot Dutch Angle67.673.662.265.146.749.327.344.538.456.625.947.668.7
Shot Focus59.171.819.926.626.325.132.931.224.431.337.348.212.6
Shot Framing83.182.338.029.640.134.633.624.923.523.933.07.39.8
Shot Height89.292.838.137.441.253.037.633.728.924.033.629.623.9
Shot Lens Size73.376.749.628.043.646.632.128.034.530.125.730.117.6
Shot Location86.592.981.082.281.579.273.068.468.075.666.165.046.7
Shot Symmetry87.891.090.286.776.080.276.678.054.039.324.946.082.4
Shot Time of Day75.787.675.166.170.770.768.169.660.373.771.248.542.7
Shot Type80.786.781.361.257.057.452.840.436.535.756.746.529.7
Shot Type - Crowd96.999.197.288.294.394.855.969.168.677.237.352.469.3
Shot Type - OTS94.196.492.585.083.987.653.257.073.960.342.150.551.2

The shot.lighting.direction head ships in the classifier heads but has been excluded from the table above being a multi-label classifier.

Citation

@misc{cinemaclip2026,
  title        = {CinemaCLIP: A hybrid CLIP model and taxonomy for the visual language of cinema},
  author       = {Somani, Rahul and Marini, Anton and Stewart, Damian},
  year         = {2026},
  publisher    = {Hugging Face},
  doi          = {10.57967/hf/8539},
  howpublished = {\url{https://huggingface.co/OZU-Technology/CinemaCLIP}},
  note         = {Model weights and taxonomy}
}

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrimaryVersion 9121dccaffab7813c9db23dee13cabec75bd8587
huggingface.co/OZU-Technology/CinemaCLIP/tree/9121dccaffab7813c9db23dee13cabec75bd8587

Verified Sep 17

Model artifacts

1 artifact

model.safetensors

safetensors · 577 MB · SHA-256 a397d8eaa0f6…8c74 · Hugging Face

Download

Source excerpts

2 excerpts

--- library_name: cinemaclip pipeline_tag: zero-shot-image-classification tags: - clip - vit - cinema - film - movies - multi-task - hybrid - cinematography - domain-specific - image-classification - zero-shot base_model: laion/CLIP-ViT-B-32-256x256-DataComp-s34B-b86K base_model_relation: finetune license: openrail license_link: LICENSE.md --- # CinemaCLIP-1.0.0 **CinemaCLIP** is a [ViT-B-32-256](https://huggingface.co/laion/CLIP-ViT-B-32-256x256-DataComp-s34B-b86K) fine-tune specialized for understanding the visual language of cinema at a frame level. It is a hybrid CLIP model with 23 classifier heads that represent a comprehensive taxonomy built with domain experts. For more info, see our [launch blog post](https://www.ozu.ai/cinemaclip). This repository ships three serialized forms of the same model: - **Torch** (`model.safetensors`) — load via the `cinemaclip` Python package. - **CoreML** (`ImageEncoder.mlmodel`, `ImageEncoder.mlpackage` and `TextEncoder.mlpackage`) — for on-device Apple Neural Engine inference. - **ONNX** (`ImageEncoder.onnx`, `TextEncoder.onnx`, plus `_fp16` variants) — for cross-platform inference. ## Install ```bash pip install cinemaclip # core pip install "cinemaclip[coreml]" # CoreML export/inference pip install "cinemaclip[onnx]" # ONNX export/inference ``` ## Usage (PyTorch) ```python from PIL import Image from cinemaclip import CinemaCLIP model = CinemaCLIP.from_pretrained("OZU-Technology/CinemaCLIP").eval() # End-to-end classification on a PIL image image = Image.open("still.jpg").convert("RGB") predictions = model.predict_image(image) predictions["classifier_preds"] # Classifier predictions predictions["clip_image_embedding"] # Just the image embedding x = model.preprocess(image).unsqueeze(0) image_embedding = model.encode_image(x, normalize=True) # [1, 512] # Just the text embedding tokens = model.tokenizer(["a medium closeup of "]) text_embedding = model.encode_text(tokens, normalize=True) # [1, 512] ``` The `CinemaCLIP.predict_image` method is demonstrative for how to get post-processed classifier outputs from the model. It is not super efficient or production ready, and must be treated as a reference above all else. ## Usage (CoreML) ```python import coremltools as ct from PIL import Image img_encoder = ct.models.MLModel("ImageEncoder.mlpackage") # Input must be 256x256 RGB, resized with BICUB...

Source context: 56 downloads · 0 likes · Pipeline zero-shot-image-classification · Library cinemaclip · Repo OZU-Technology/CinemaCLIP