Skip to content
ModelListedExternal
Download

Aeris Cloud Detection

AERIS (Automated Environmental Remote Imaging System) is a deep learning model for cloud segmentation in Landsat 8 satellite imagery with built-in uncertainty quantification using Monte Carlo Dropout.

KindOtherVersionRevision b6618a8

Model source

Kind
Other
File size
93.4 MB
Version
vRevision b6618a8
Updated
Sep 27, 2026
Downloads
0
Tasks
Image segmentation
Source
Hugging Face

Source description

🌍 AERIS β€” Cloud Detection for Landsat 8

AERIS (Automated Environmental Remote Imaging System) is a deep learning model for cloud segmentation in Landsat 8 satellite imagery with built-in uncertainty quantification using Monte Carlo Dropout.

The model performs high-accuracy binary segmentation on 4-channel satellite inputs (RGB + NIR).


πŸ”Ž Model Description

  • Architecture: U-Net
  • Encoder: ResNet34
  • Input: 4-channel (Red, Green, Blue, Near-Infrared)
  • Input Size: 256 Γ— 256
  • Output: Binary cloud segmentation mask
  • Framework: PyTorch + segmentation-models-pytorch
  • Uncertainty Estimation: MC Dropout (30 stochastic forward passes)

AERIS not only predicts cloud masks but also provides calibrated confidence estimates for more reliable remote sensing workflows.


πŸ“Š Performance

Evaluation on the 38-Cloud dataset:

MetricScore
Validation IoU92.20%
Dice Coefficient94.28%
Precision92.15%
Recall96.73%
F1 Score94.28%
Expected Calibration Error (ECE)0.70%

Low ECE indicates strong confidence calibration.


πŸ‹οΈ Training Details

  • Dataset: 38-Cloud (16,800 training patches)
  • Loss Function: Combined Dice + Binary Cross-Entropy
  • Optimizer: AdamW (learning rate = 1e-4)
  • Epochs: 30
  • Hardware: NVIDIA RTX 4060

πŸš€ Usage

Installation

pip install torch torchvision
pip install segmentation-models-pytorch

Load Model

import torch
import segmentation_models_pytorch as smp

model = smp.Unet(
    encoder_name="resnet34",
    in_channels=4,
    classes=1
)

model.load_state_dict(torch.load("Aeris_Model.pth", map_location="cpu"))
model.eval()

Inference

with torch.no_grad():
    output = model(input_tensor)  # input_tensor shape: [B, 4, 256, 256]

For uncertainty estimation, run multiple stochastic forward passes with dropout enabled.


πŸ“Œ Intended Use

  • Satellite image preprocessing
  • Atmospheric correction pipelines
  • Cloud cover estimation
  • Weather monitoring systems
  • Remote sensing research

⚠️ Limitations

  • Trained only on Landsat 8 imagery
  • Input size fixed at 256Γ—256 patches
  • Performance may degrade on unseen satellite domains
  • Binary cloud detection (does not classify cloud types)

πŸ“œ License

This model is released under the Apache 2.0 License.


🀝 Contributions

Contributions, improvements, and research collaborations are welcome.

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrimaryVersion b6618a8e51d7b1a9c033f8f644750d2e4a142e26
huggingface.co/Eklavya16/aeris-cloud-detection/tree/b6618a8e51d7b1a9c033f8f644750d2e4a142e26

Verified Sep 27

Model artifacts

1 artifact

Aeris_Model.pth

pth Β· 93.4 MB Β· SHA-256 336c9538790a…21c3 Β· Hugging Face

Download

Source excerpts

2 excerpts

--- license: apache-2.0 tags: - computer-vision - image-segmentation - satellite-imagery - remote-sensing - pytorch - uncertainty-estimation datasets: - 38-cloud metrics: - iou - dice - precision - recall - f1 --- # 🌍 AERIS β€” Cloud Detection for Landsat 8 AERIS (Automated Environmental Remote Imaging System) is a deep learning model for **cloud segmentation in Landsat 8 satellite imagery** with built-in **uncertainty quantification** using Monte Carlo Dropout. The model performs high-accuracy binary segmentation on 4-channel satellite inputs (RGB + NIR). --- ## πŸ”Ž Model Description - **Architecture:** U-Net - **Encoder:** ResNet34 - **Input:** 4-channel (Red, Green, Blue, Near-Infrared) - **Input Size:** 256 Γ— 256 - **Output:** Binary cloud segmentation mask - **Framework:** PyTorch + segmentation-models-pytorch - **Uncertainty Estimation:** MC Dropout (30 stochastic forward passes) AERIS not only predicts cloud masks but also provides calibrated confidence estimates for more reliable remote sensing workflows. --- ## πŸ“Š Performance Evaluation on the **38-Cloud dataset**: | Metric | Score | |--------|--------| | Validation IoU | **92.20%** | | Dice Coefficient | **94.28%** | | Precision | 92.15% | | Recall | 96.73% | | F1 Score | 94.28% | | Expected Calibration Error (ECE) | **0.70%** | Low ECE indicates strong confidence calibration. --- ## πŸ‹οΈ Training Details - **Dataset:** 38-Cloud (16,800 training patches) - **Loss Function:** Combined Dice + Binary Cross-Entropy - **Optimizer:** AdamW (learning rate = 1e-4) - **Epochs:** 30 - **Hardware:** NVIDIA RTX 4060 --- ## πŸš€ Usage ### Installation ```bash pip install torch torchvision pip install segmentation-models-pytorch ``` ### Load Model ```python import torch import segmentation_models_pytorch as smp model = smp.Unet( encoder_name="resnet34", in_channels=4, classes=1 ) model.load_state_dict(torch.load("Aeris_Model.pth", map_location="cpu")) model.eval() ``` ### Inference ```python with torch.no_grad(): output = model(input_tensor) # input_tensor shape: [B, 4, 256, 256] ``` For uncertainty estimation, run multiple stochastic forward passes with dropout enabled. --- ## πŸ“Œ Intended Use - Satellite image preprocessing - Atmospheric correction pipelines - Cloud cover estimation - Weather monitoring systems - Remote sensing research --- ## ⚠️ Limitations - Trained only on L...

Source context: 0 downloads Β· 0 likes Β· Pipeline image-segmentation Β· Repo Eklavya16/aeris-cloud-detection