Skip to content
ModelListedExternal
Download

Traffic Sign Detection Vietnam Yolo

YOLO11s model trained on the Vietnam Traffic Sign Detection dataset.

KindOtherVersionRevision 58719e5

Model source

Kind
Other
File size
18.4–36.3 MB
Version
vRevision 58719e5
Updated
Sep 22, 2026
Downloads
40
Source
Hugging Face

Source description

🚦 Traffic Sign Detection — Vietnam (YOLO11s)

YOLO Dataset

YOLO11s model trained on the Vietnam Traffic Sign Detection dataset.

PropertyValue
ModelYOLO11s
Classes82 Vietnamese traffic signs
Image size640×640
FrameworkUltralytics
Dataset SourceHugging Face

Evaluation Results

Below is the summary of the evaluation results from evalution/summary.json:

MetricValue
Modelyolo11s.pt
Epochs Trained50
Number of Classes82
DeviceGPU
Precision96.42% (0.9642)
Recall96.15% (0.9615)
mAP5098.06% (0.9806)
mAP7593.37% (0.9337)
mAP50-9583.57% (0.8357)
FPS61.5
Mean Latency16.25 ms
p50 Latency15.03 ms
p95 Latency22.59 ms
Min Latency13.44 ms
Max Latency23.24 ms

Visualizations

Training Curves

Training Curves

Results

Results

Random Predictions (Inference)

Random Predictions

Files

FileDescription
best.ptPyTorch weights (main model)
best.onnxONNX export (CPU/edge deploy)
data.yamlDataset config with class names
config.jsonTraining hyperparameters
metrics.jsonTest-set evaluation results
benchmark.jsonFPS / latency results
summary.jsonAll metrics combined

Quick Start

from ultralytics import YOLO

# PyTorch
model = YOLO("best.pt")
results = model("image.jpg", conf=0.25)
results[0].show()

# ONNX (faster on CPU)
model_onnx = YOLO("best.onnx")
results = model_onnx("image.jpg")

CLI Inference

python infer.py --source image.jpg
python infer.py --source video.mp4 --save
python infer.py --source 0 --show          # webcam

Training Details

  • Base model: yolo11s.pt (pretrained COCO)
  • Early stopping: patience=20
  • Dataset cache: enabled (faster I/O)
  • Seed: 42 (reproducible)
  • Optimizer: auto (AdamW)

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrimaryVersion 58719e5c03bf5fa2817b59f9c7c3c385d3e92c9d
huggingface.co/star092304/traffic-sign-detection-vietnam-yolo/tree/58719e5c03bf5fa2817b59f9c7c3c385d3e92c9d

Verified Sep 9

Model artifacts

2 artifacts

best.onnx

onnx · 36.3 MB · SHA-256 9c171487bc80…8063 · Hugging Face

Download

best.pt

pt · 18.4 MB · SHA-256 ce1450d86d0c…f52f · Hugging Face

Download

Source excerpts

2 excerpts

--- tags: - object-detection - ultralytics - yolo - traffic-sign - vietnam - yolo11s library_name: ultralytics license: apache-2.0 datasets: - traffic-sign-detection-vietnam --- # 🚦 Traffic Sign Detection — Vietnam (YOLO11s) [![YOLO](https://img.shields.io/badge/YOLO-v11-00c2cb?style=for-the-badge&logo=ultralytics&logoColor=white)](https://github.com/ultralytics/ultralytics) [![Dataset](https://img.shields.io/badge/Dataset-Hugging%20Face-orange?style=for-the-badge&logo=huggingface)](https://huggingface.co/datasets/star092304/Traffic-sign-detection-VietNam) YOLO11s model trained on the Vietnam Traffic Sign Detection dataset. | Property | Value | |----------|-------| | Model | YOLO11s | | Classes | 82 Vietnamese traffic signs | | Image size | 640×640 | | Framework | Ultralytics | | Dataset Source | [Hugging Face](https://huggingface.co/datasets/star092304/Traffic-sign-detection-VietNam) | ## Evaluation Results Below is the summary of the evaluation results from `evalution/summary.json`: | Metric | Value | |--------|-------| | **Model** | `yolo11s.pt` | | **Epochs Trained** | 50 | | **Number of Classes** | 82 | | **Device** | GPU | | **Precision** | 96.42% (`0.9642`) | | **Recall** | 96.15% (`0.9615`) | | **mAP50** | 98.06% (`0.9806`) | | **mAP75** | 93.37% (`0.9337`) | | **mAP50-95** | 83.57% (`0.8357`) | | **FPS** | 61.5 | | **Mean Latency** | 16.25 ms | | **p50 Latency** | 15.03 ms | | **p95 Latency** | 22.59 ms | | **Min Latency** | 13.44 ms | | **Max Latency** | 23.24 ms | ## Visualizations ### Training Curves ![Training Curves](training/training_curves.png) ### Results ![Results](training/results.png) ### Random Predictions (Inference) ![Random Predictions](inference/random_predictions.png) ## Files | File | Description | |------|-------------| | `best.pt` | PyTorch weights (main model) | | `best.onnx` | ONNX export (CPU/edge deploy) | | `data.yaml` | Dataset config with class names | | `config.json` | Training hyperparameters | | `metrics.json` | Test-set evaluation results | | `benchmark.json` | FPS / latency results | | `summary.json` | All metrics combined | ## Quick Start ```python from ultralytics import YOLO # PyTorch model = YOLO("best.pt") results = model("image.jpg", conf=0.25) results[0].show() # ONNX (faster on CPU) model_onnx = YOLO("best.onnx") results = model_onnx("image.jpg") ``` ## CLI Inference ```bash pytho...

Source context: 40 downloads · 2 likes · Pipeline object-detection · Library ultralytics · Repo star092304/traffic-sign-detection-vietnam-yolo