Skip to content
ModelListedExternal
Download

Udbhavthon

A semantic segmentation model trained for 10-class outdoor scene understanding, achieving a peak mIoU of 0.94 after 50 epochs of training.

KindOtherVersionRevision e76d50c

Model source

Kind
Other
File size
541 MB
Version
vRevision e76d50c
Updated
Sep 15, 2026
Downloads
0
Tasks
Image segmentation
Source
Hugging Face

Source description

udbhavthon — Semantic Segmentation Model

A semantic segmentation model trained for 10-class outdoor scene understanding, achieving a peak mIoU of 0.94 after 50 epochs of training.


Training Summary

MetricEpoch 1Epoch 50
Loss2.3040.04
mIoU~0.090.94
  • Epochs: 50
  • Classes: 10
  • Final mIoU: 0.94

Training Loss

Loss dropped sharply from 2.304 → 0.04 over 50 epochs.

Training Loss

Loss (Logarithmic Scale)

Loss Log Scale


mIoU Progression

mIoU climbed steadily from near-zero to a peak of 0.94 at epoch 50.

mIoU Curve


Loss vs mIoU — Joint Dynamics

Loss vs mIoU


Per-Class IoU — Final Model (Epoch 50)

ClassIoU Score
Sky0.97
Trees0.73
Background0.71
Dry Grass0.61
Landscape0.60
Lush Bushes0.58
Dry Bushes0.35
Ground Clutter0.32
Rocks0.26
Logs0.21

Final Class IoU


Per-Class IoU — Radar Chart

Radar Chart


Per-Class IoU — Heatmap Across Training

IoU Heatmap


Per-Class IoU at Each Checkpoint

Epoch 10

Epoch 10

Epoch 20

Epoch 20

Epoch 30

Epoch 30

Epoch 40

Epoch 40

Epoch 50 (Final)

Epoch 50


Per-Class IoU Progression (All Classes)

Class IoU Progression


Model Details

  • Task: Semantic Segmentation
  • Classes: Sky, Trees, Background, Landscape, Dry Grass, Lush Bushes, Dry Bushes, Ground Clutter, Rocks, Logs
  • Training Epochs: 50
  • Final Loss: 0.04
  • Final mIoU: 0.94

Sources

1 source
Hugging FacePrimaryVersion e76d50c05fc98a89bfcd484ac99fff4d881e14f6
huggingface.co/yashasf/udbhavthon/tree/e76d50c05fc98a89bfcd484ac99fff4d881e14f6

Verified Sep 15

Model artifacts

1 artifact

best_model.pth

pth · 541 MB · SHA-256 75671ad142db…036d · Hugging Face

Download

Source excerpts

2 excerpts

--- license: apache-2.0 tags: - semantic-segmentation - image-segmentation - computer-vision - outdoor-scenes - pytorch metrics: - mean_iou --- # udbhavthon — Semantic Segmentation Model A semantic segmentation model trained for **10-class outdoor scene understanding**, achieving a peak **mIoU of 0.94** after 50 epochs of training. --- ## Training Summary | Metric | Epoch 1 | Epoch 50 | |---|---|---| | **Loss** | 2.304 | **0.04** | | **mIoU** | ~0.09 | **0.94** | - **Epochs:** 50 - **Classes:** 10 - **Final mIoU:** 0.94 --- ## Training Loss Loss dropped sharply from **2.304 → 0.04** over 50 epochs. ![Training Loss](01_training_loss.png) ### Loss (Logarithmic Scale) ![Loss Log Scale](12_loss_log_scale.png) --- ## mIoU Progression mIoU climbed steadily from near-zero to a peak of **0.94** at epoch 50. ![mIoU Curve](02_miou_curve.png) --- ## Loss vs mIoU — Joint Dynamics ![Loss vs mIoU](10_loss_miou_dual.png) --- ## Per-Class IoU — Final Model (Epoch 50) | Class | IoU Score | |---|---| | Sky | 0.97 | | Trees | 0.73 | | Background | 0.71 | | Dry Grass | 0.61 | | Landscape | 0.60 | | Lush Bushes | 0.58 | | Dry Bushes | 0.35 | | Ground Clutter | 0.32 | | Rocks | 0.26 | | Logs | 0.21 | ![Final Class IoU](03_class_iou_final.png) --- ## Per-Class IoU — Radar Chart ![Radar Chart](11_radar_class_iou.png) --- ## Per-Class IoU — Heatmap Across Training ![IoU Heatmap](13_iou_heatmap.png) --- ## Per-Class IoU at Each Checkpoint ### Epoch 10 ![Epoch 10](04_class_iou_ep10.png) ### Epoch 20 ![Epoch 20](05_class_iou_ep20.png) ### Epoch 30 ![Epoch 30](06_class_iou_ep30.png) ### Epoch 40 ![Epoch 40](07_class_iou_ep40.png) ### Epoch 50 (Final) ![Epoch 50](08_class_iou_ep50.png) --- ## Per-Class IoU Progression (All Classes) ![Class IoU Progression](09_class_iou_progression.png) --- ## Model Details - **Task:** Semantic Segmentation - **Classes:** Sky, Trees, Background, Landscape, Dry Grass, Lush Bushes, Dry Bushes, Ground Clutter, Rocks, Logs - **Training Epochs:** 50 - **Final Loss:** 0.04 - **Final mIoU:** 0.94

Source context: 0 downloads · 0 likes · Pipeline image-segmentation · Repo yashasf/udbhavthon